Com. v. Gleason
[…] The observations of Office [sic] Rosato do not warrant a stop on any cognizable legal theory.

Trial court opinion at 2 n. 1.

The Superior Court, 754 A.2d 17, in an unpublished decision with one panel member dissenting, reversed. The court noted that the Commonwealth's sole argument on appeal was that Officer Rosato possessed a reasonable suspicion to stop Appellant for violating Section 3309(1) of the Vehicle Code.3 This section provides, in relevant part:

(1) Driving within single lane.—A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made safely.

While the court conceded that there was no evidence presented at the suppression hearing demonstrating that Petitioner violated this section of the Vehicle Code, the court nevertheless found the stop to be justified based on the following: