Com. v. Gommer
[…] ....

(c) Other powers preserved.--The powers of arrest conferred by this section are in addition to any other powers of arrest conferred by law.

75 Pa.C.S. § 6304(a) and (c). The effect of subsection (c) of this statute is to incorporate by reference into the Vehicle Code other "existing statutes which bestow[ ] powers of arrest upon police officers." Commonwealth v. Neufer, 264 Pa.Super. 553, 558, 400 A.2d 596, 599 (1979). See also: Commonwealth v. Streater, 422 Pa.Super. 502, 619 A.2d 1070 (1993) (en banc). Section 6308(b) of the Vehicle Code provides that:

(b) Authority of police officer.--Whenever a police officer ... has articulable and reasonable grounds to suspect a violation of this title, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle's registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver's license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.

75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b). With respect to arrests for drunk driving, the Vehicle Code specifically states: