Com. v. Gordon
[…] General Laws c. 234A, § 40 (1994 ed.), provides: "In the event a trial is expected by the court to last more than three trial days, the trial judge shall announce this fact to jurors before the jury is impanelled. The trial judge may excuse a juror from performing his juror service on such an extended trial upon a finding of hardship, inconvenience, or public necessity taking into consideration the expected length of the extended trial, but any juror so excused shall otherwise complete his term of juror service." See also G.L. c. 234, § 1A (1994 ed.) ("If at any time it appears that the public interest will be served by excusing any person from jury service, or if the performance thereof will impose...

To continue reading

Request your trial
82 cases
  • Commonwealth v. Beverly
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts
    • 15 Junio 2020
    ......See Pyles , 423 Mass. at 719-720, 672 N.E.2d 96 ; Commonwealth v.