Com. v. Graham
[…] Co. v. Duplessis Shoe Mach. Co., 155 F. 842, 847 (1st Cir.1907). By dealing with the power of the District Courts to sentence in a statute apart from the statute generally providing subject matter jurisdiction, the Legislature expressed its intent that G.L. c. 218, § 27, was not to determine jurisdiction, but rather that G.L. c. 218, § 26, determined jurisdiction over substantive offenses.

The fact that a statute does not specifically provide an alternative punishment to be imposed by a District Court is not fatal to the court's jurisdiction. We note that G.L. c. 218, § 26, refers to offenses under G.L. c. 266, § 17, as being within the jurisdiction of the District Courts. General Laws c. 266, § 17, provides that the breaking or entering into a building in daytime with the intent to commit a felony is punishable "by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than ten years." No alternative punishment to a house of correction is provided. Yet, the Legislature has expressly given the District Courts jurisdiction over this offense but without providing for an optional or alternative sentence.