Com. v. Graham
[…] Thus, the Municipal Court of the City of Boston, on the face of the statute, had jurisdiction over the complaint charging Graham with violating G.L. c. 272, § 7. See Commonwealth v. Woolford, 108 Mass. 483, 484 (1871) (jurisdiction exists only where both maximum and minimum penalties are within authority of court).

The Commonwealth, however, argues that the Municipal Court did not have jurisdiction over the offense because of the combined effect of St.1980, c. 409, amending G.L. c. 272, § 7, and G.L. c. 218, § 27. General Laws c. 218, § 27, spells out the power of the District Courts to impose penalties, stating, "They may impose the same penalties as the superior court for all crimes of which they have jurisdiction, except that they may not impose a sentence to the state prison " (emphasis supplied). The Commonwealth interprets this section to limit the jurisdiction of the District Courts to felonies where the Legislature has provided for an alternative punishment other than imprisonment in State prison.