Com. v. Haag
[…] Thereafter, Appellant sought permission to appeal to this Court and we granted review.
We have addressed the competency required of an individual to proceed through various stages of the criminal justice system. According to our Mental Health Act, an individual must be competent to be tried, convicted, or sentenced. 50 P.S. § 7402(a). The Mental Health Act provides that a defendant is incompetent when "found to be substantially unable to understand the nature or object of the proceedings against him or to participate and assist in his defense." Id. In Commonwealth v. Jermyn, 539 Pa. 371, 652 A.2d 821, 823 (1995), cert. denied, 515 U.S. 1126, 115 S.Ct. 2285, 132 L.Ed.2d 287 (1995), we recognized that the above-stated competency standard does not apply beyond sentencing.