Com. v. Habay
[…] He proceeded to a jury trial, after which he was acquitted of theft and convicted of conflict of interest. Appellant was later sentenced. He now appeals.

General Statute v. Specific Statute

¶ 3 Appellant first contends the theft count was a specific statute applicable to the facts of his case and, as such, the Commonwealth should have been limited to a prosecution under that count while the conflict of interest count, being a general provision covering Appellant's conduct, should have been dismissed. He relies on 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1933, which provides:

Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.

¶ 4 Two statutes conflict when the same facts constituting one offense also constitute the other. Commonwealth v. Parmar, 551 Pa. 318, 710 A.2d 1083, 1086 (1998).