Com. v. Harchelroad
[…] Jurisdiction relinquished.

1 Pursuant to section 617.2 of the Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code, Act of July 31, 1968, P.L. 805, as amended, added by, Act of December 21, 1988, P.L. 1329, 53 P.S. § 10617.2 (MPC), enforcement proceedings are civil proceedings. The Municipality's ordinance did not reflect the 1988 changes to the MPC; rather it was enacted under the prior enabling legislation which did not specify whether such proceedings are civil or criminal. However, because section 103 of the MPC, 53 P.S. § 10103, provides that the provisions of the amended act "shall not affect ... any suit or prosecution pending or to be instituted, to enforce any ... ordinance ... enacted under [the prior enabling act]", the fact that the enforcement proceeding was initiated by a private criminal complaint rather than a civil complaint is not fatal to the Municipality's action against Harchelroad.