Com. v. Heckman
[…] See e.g., Commonwealth v. Lambert, 28 D. & C.3d 339 (Northampton Co. 1983); Commonwealth v. Chapman, 39 D. & C.3d 360 (Clinton Co.1983). In an apparent response to these cases, the Pennsylvania Legislature, in 1987, enacted 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(d) which provides:

(d) Citation of appropriate subsection.--Prior to filing a citation for a violation of this section with the issuing authority named in the citation, the police officer shall verify the basis of the suspension with the department. Upon receiving the verification, the officer shall cite the appropriate subsection of this section on the citation.

Appellant argues that the Troopers in the present case could have satisfied the verification requirement of the above subsection by phone or a personal visit to PennDot. Our research has failed to uncover an appellate case which...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Com. v.