Com. v. Heckman
[…] Timely post-verdict motions were filed by Appellant. The trial court, upon recognizing the fact that two citations had been dismissed by the District Justice, arrested judgment rendered in regard to them. Thus, the trial court ultimately found Appellant guilty of two counts of driving under suspension, pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(a) and § 1543(b), respectively, and one count each of violations concerning licenses, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1571(a)(1), and violations concerning licenses, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1571(a)(4).

Appellant first claims that his conviction under 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(b) is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. 1 Section 5553(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A., provides as follows:

(a) General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c), proceedings for summary offenses under Title 75 (relating to vehicles) must be commenced within 30 days after the commission of the alleged offense or within 30 days after the discovery of the commission of the offense or the identity of the offender, whichever is later, and not thereafter. (Emphasis added).

The above-emphasized language is at issue in the present case since it is clear that the § 1543(b) citation was issued more than thirty days after commission of the offense.