Com. v. Hockenbury
[…] We granted allocatur to determine whether the Lycoming County prosecution is barred under either §§ 109 or 110 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, or the double jeopardy clause of either the United States Constitution or the Pennsylvania Constitution. For the reasons that follow, we now affirm. 3

The first issue presented for our review is whether the Lycoming County prosecution is barred by section 109 of the Crimes Code. That statute states in pertinent part that "[w]hen a prosecution is for a violation of the same provision of the statutes and is based upon the same facts as the former prosecution, it is barred by such a former prosecution where.... (3) The former prosecution resulted in a conviction." 18 Pa.C.S. § 109. The requirement that the former prosecution result in a conviction is met by Appellant's guilty plea in Dauphin County.