Com. v. Hoskins
[…] The preceding evidence, both direct and circumstantial, when considered in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, and drawing all reasonable inferences favorable to the Commonwealth, is sufficient to support the convictions of murder of the first degree, possessing instruments of a crime-generally, and criminal conspiracy. However, the evidence does not support a conviction of possessing prohibited offensive weapons.

The crime of possessing prohibited offensive weapons is defined at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 908. Subsection (c) of that section reads:

"Definition As used in this section 'offensive weapon' means any bomb, grenade, machine gun, sawed-off shotgun, firearm specially made or specially adapted for concealment or silent discharge, any blackjack, sandbag, metal knuckles, dagger, knife, razor or cutting instrument, the blade of which is exposed in an automatic way by switch, push-button, spring mechanism, or otherwise, or other implement for the infliction of serious bodily injury which serves no common lawful purpose."

Clearly, the revolvers involved instantly are not specifically enumerated...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Com. v. Ragan
    • United States
    • Pennsylvania Supreme Court
    • 22 Diciembre 1999
    ...557 Pa. 256, 732 A.2d 1193, 1196 (1999); Commonwealth v.