Com. v. Johnson
[…] We concluded that the transfer was improper and that the criminal division had acted without authority to convict and sentence the juvenile. Accordingly, we vacated the sentence and remanded the case for disposition by the juvenile division. 9 This Court has not, however, dealt with an appeal challenging the propriety of a transfer from the criminal division to the juvenile division and the repercussions that flow therefrom.

In this case, the Superior Court found that section 952 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 952, which provides:

The divisions of a court of common pleas are administrative units composed of those judges of the court responsible for the transaction of specified classes of business of the court. In a court of common pleas having two or more divisions each division of the court is vested with the full jurisdiction of the whole court, but the business of the court may be allocated among the divisions of the court by or pursuant to general rules.

controlled the jurisdictional issue. Id. The court interpreted this provision to mean that no division has separate or exclusive subject matter jurisdiction, rather every division has jurisdiction to hear any matter that could be brought in the court of common pleas.