Com. v. Jones
[…] Appellant acknowledges that it is reasonable for the Commonwealth to charge a defendant with both criminal trespass and burglary where the Commonwealth is uncertain it is able to prove a defendant's intent to commit a crime at entry, but asserts that there is no logical justification for subjecting a defendant to multiple and consecutive terms of imprisonment when the act of burglary is proven at trial.

The Commonwealth counters by arguing that merger is a question of legislative intent, and 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765 states that offenses merge only where "all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense" and the crimes arise from a single criminal act. Moreover, the Commonwealth argues that this Court has consistently held that crimes do not merge unless they are lesser and greater included offenses.