Com. v. Juzba
[…] Saferian, 366 Mass. 89, 96, 315 N.E.2d 878 (1974), in either failing to secure the attendance of the police chemist to testify to the results of his examination or in proffering so much of the report that was admissible under G.L. c. 22C, § 41. Although defense counsel was given numerous opportunities to summons the chemist or to provide a statutory basis for the admissibility of the report, she never filed a motion to summons the chemist, requested a continuance to secure his attendance, or proffered so much of the report as was admissible under G.L. c. 22C, § 41.

Defense counsel was apparently unaware of the provisions of G.L. c. 22C, § 41, which provides that a certificate by a State police chemist of the results of his "analysis ... for the presence of a sperm cell or cells or seminal fluid ... shall be prima facie evidence of the presence of a sperm cell or cells or seminal fluid...." G.L. c. 22C, § 41, inserted by St.1991, c. 412, § 22. Although the statutory language used refers to the admissibility of the certificate as prima facie evidence of the presence of a sperm cell or cells or seminal fluid, the statute was obviously intended to provide for the admissibility of