Com. v. Kash
[…] At a hearing on the motion to dismiss, Kash joined in the motion and subsequently filed his own written motion and memorandum challenging the constitutionality of KRS 119.025. After receiving a written response from the Commonwealth, the circuit court issued a four-page order finding that KRS 119.025 was unconstitutionally vague and dismissing the indictments against Higgins and Kash. The Commonwealth appealed from the dismissal of each indictment.

THE CHALLENGED STATUTE AND RELATED CONSTITUTIONAL AND

STATUTORY PROVISIONS

The challenged statute, KRS 119.025, states in its entirety:

Wrongful registration.--Any person who knowingly or fraudulently causes himself to be registered in more than one (1) precinct, or to be registered more than once, or in a precinct other than the one in which he is a legal voter, or who registers under any name other than his real name, or who gives a false address, or who in any manner causes himself to be registered when he is not legally entitled to register, or who makes a false oath as to his ability to read or write, or who knowingly or fraudulently aids, abets, counsels or advises in the commission of any such act, shall be subject to the penalties prescribed for Class D felonies.

While KRS 119.025 sets out several specific acts that would constitute wrongful registration, it also contains the general phrases "who in any manner causes himself to be registered when he is not legally entitled to register ..., or who knowingly or fraudulently aids, abets, counsels or advises in the commission of any such act...." Because the facts of this case do not involve the specific examples enumerated in the statute, prosecution was based on the general language.