Com. v. Kleinicke
[…] Appellant's brief at 3.

¶ 7 We first set forth the facts necessary to review Appellant's sentencing claim. Marijuana is a Schedule I drug but is not classified as a narcotic drug. Therefore, the maximum sentence for Appellant's conviction under 35 P.S. § 780-113(a)(30) was five years imprisonment, as outlined by 35 P.S. § 780-113(f)(2).3 Appellant's minimum sentence was impacted by 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(a)(1)(iii), which provides in relevant part that notwithstanding any other statutory provision, if a person is convicted of 35 P.S. § 780-113(a)(30), when the controlled substance is marijuana and "when ... the amount of marijuana involved is at least 51 live plants," the minimum sentence shall be five years in prison. Thus, based on application of 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(a)(1)(iii), Appellant's minimum sentence converged with his maximum sentence, requiring imposition of a flat sentence of five years.4