Com. v. Lewis
[…] We disagree.

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 102(a)(1) provides:

(a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person may be convicted under the law of this Commonwealth of an offense committed by his own conduct or the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable for if...:

(1) the conduct which is an element of the offense or the result which is such an element occurs in this Commonwealth.

. . . . .

Id.

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(b) defines second degree murder as follows:

A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the second degree when it is committed while defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony.

Id.

In the instant action, the homicide occurred in furtherance of the robbery of the trailer of beer. Although the actual homicide occurred in New York, a necessary element of appellant's second degree murder charge, the robbery of the trailer, took place in Philadelphia.