Com. v. Lewis
[…] Appellant filed his notice of appeal and subsequently filed post-trial motions which were denied. This timely appeal followed.

I.

Appellant first contends that the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia did not have jurisdiction to try appellant on the charge of second degree murder. Specifically, appellant argues that because both the actual homicide and the plan to commit the homicide took place in New York, Pennsylvania courts are without jurisdiction. We disagree.

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 102(a)(1) provides:

(a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person may be convicted under the law of this Commonwealth of an offense committed by his own conduct or the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable for if...:

(1) the conduct which is an element of the offense or the result which is such an element occurs in this Commonwealth.

. . . . .

Id.

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(b) defines second degree murder as follows:

A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the second degree when it is committed while defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony.

Id.