Com. v. Long
[…] Bob Hook Chevrolet Isuzu v. Transportation Cabinet, Ky., 983 S.W.2d 488, 492 (1998). Moreover, we understand that the judiciary is "not at liberty to add or subtract from the legislative enactment ..." or to attempt to cure any omissions. Commonwealth v. Harrelson, Ky., 14 S.W.3d 541, 546 (2000); Commonwealth v. Taylor, Ky., 945 S.W.2d 420 (1997).

Long entered a conditional guilty plea to the offense of driving under the influence, the elements of which are defined in KRS 189A.010(1)(a) and (b). Specifically, under the statute, "[a] person shall not operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle anywhere in this state ... [h]aving an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more as measured by a scientifically reliable test or tests of a sample of the person's breath or blood taken within two (2) hours of cessation of operation or physical control of a motor vehicle ... [w]hile under the influence of alcohol[.]"