Com. v. Lyons
[…] Deputy sheriffs in Pennsylvania are statutorily authorized to come to the assistance of county parole/probation officers. The powers and duties of deputy sheriffs are defined in 16 Pa.S.A. § 1216:

Peace Officers; power and duties.

Constables, county detectives, sheriffs, deputy sheriffs, waterways patrolmen and game protectors shall perform all those duties authorized or imposed on them by statute.

16 Pa.S.A. § 1216 (emphasis added).

One of the duties "authorized or imposed" on deputy sheriffs by statute is to maintain the peace and dignity of this Commonwealth. Section 8952 provides in pertinent part:

Primary municipal police jurisdiction.

Any duly employed municipal police officer shall have the power and authority to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth or otherwise perform the functions of that office anywhere within his primary jurisdiction as to:

* * *

* * *

(2) Any other event that...

To continue reading

Request your trial
22 cases
  • Com. v. Yanoff
    • United States
    • Pennsylvania Superior Court
    • February 12, 1997
    ...of the evidence presented." Commonwealth v.