Com. v. Mayfield
[…] The issue as presented by the Commonwealth for this court's review is whether appellant is entitled to an instruction on self-defense when appellant denied committing the act for which he was convicted.

Self-defense is defined by statute as follows:

The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such person on the present occasion.

18 Pa.C.S. § 505(a).

The use of deadly force is further limited by § 505(b)(2) which prohibits the use of such force except under circumstances where "the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death or serious bodily injury." Deadly force is defined as "[f]orce which, under the circumstances in which it is used, is readily capable of causing death or serious bodily injury." 18 Pa.C.S. § 501.