Com. v. Mayle
[…] The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9101(III)(a) (emphasis added). Article IV states in pertinent part as follows:

(c) In respect to any proceeding made possible by this article, trial shall be commenced within 120 days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving state, but for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9101(IV)(c) (emphasis added). Article (VI)(a) of the IAD states:

(a) In determining the duration and expiration dates of the time periods provided in Articles III and IV of this agreement, the running of said time periods shall be tolled whenever and for as long as the prisoner is unable to stand trial, as determined by the court having jurisdiction of the matter.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9101(VI)(a) (emphasis added).

¶ 12 The ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Com. v. Williams
    • United States
    • Pennsylvania Supreme Court
    • April 21, 2006