Com. v. McClain
[…] Commonwealth v. Hunter, 381 Pa.Super. 606, 610, 554 A.2d 550, 551 (1989), citing Commonwealth v. Griscavage, 512 Pa. 540, 543, 517 A.2d 1256, 1257 (1986).

At issue one, McClain argues that the evidence was insufficient to support the conviction of Voluntary Manslaughter. We disagree. Voluntary Manslaughter is defined at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503, which provides in part:

(a) General rule.--A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by:

(1) the individual killed; or (2) another whom the actor endeavors to kill, but he negligently or accidently causes the death of the individual killed.

(b) Unreasonable belief killing justifiable.--A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify the killing under Chapter 5 of this title (relating to general principles of justification), but his belief is unreasonable.

In order to prove Voluntary Manslaughter beyond a reasonable doubt, the Commonwealth must prove every element of either § 2503(a) or § 2503(b) beyond a reasonable doubt. A conviction under § 2503(a) requires "a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation." See Commonwealth v.