Com. v. Miller
[…] The Commonwealth contends that appellant's active participation in activities incident to the operation of the restaurant and bar was sufficient to establish that he was, in fact, the individual in effective control of the business during the period of time relevant to the charges. Because appellant was primarily responsible for the operations of the restaurant, the Commonwealth concludes that appellant was properly charged, tried and convicted of the instant tax offenses.

The trial court, relying to a large extent on 18 Pa.C.S. § 307, found that the Commonwealth had met its burden of establishing that appellant was primarily responsible for the corporation's tax payments. Section 307 states, in pertinent part:

(e) Persons acting or under a duty to act for organizations.

(1) A person is legally accountable for any conduct he performs or causes to be performed in the name of a corporation or an unincorporated association or in its behalf to the same extent as if it were performed in his own name or behalf.

(2) Whenever a duty to act is imposed by law upon a corporation or an unincorporated association, any agent of the corporation or association having primary responsibility for the discharge of the duty is legally accountable for a reckless omission to perform the required act to the same extent as if the duty were imposed by law directly upon himself.

18 Pa.C.S. § 307(e)(1), (2). Because the evidence, according to the trial court, established the "scope and detail of the managerial and administrative duties executed by appellant; the court concluded that appellant was guilty of the tax offenses charge.

In Commonwealth v.