Com. v. Neckerauer
[…] Gettemy, No. 1139 1/5-4/5, Franks, J. (Fayette Co. 1989), 1 and the Commonwealth appealed the dismissal of the charges. On appeal, the Commonwealth argues that there was sufficient evidence presented to establish a prima facie case with respect to all of the charges against appellee. We affirm in part and reverse in part.

Initially, the Commonwealth submits that providing false answers in response to questions by law enforcement officials is conduct constituting the crime of hindering apprehension or prosecution in violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5105(a)(5) 2, which states:

(a) Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if, with intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for crime, he:

. . . . .

(5) volunteers false information to a law enforcement officer.

The Commonwealth argues that since false information regarding the location of the motor home was provided by appellee in response to Trooper Hill's questions, that a crime has been made out under the statute.

The Commonwealth disagrees with this court's recent opinion in Commonwealth v.