Com. v. Ngow
[…] Additionally, appellant approached the young woman, laughed and grabbed her left breast. Eventually, police arrived at the scene and all of the attackers were apprehended, identified by the victims and arrested. 1

Appellant contends that his conviction for possessing an instrument of crime cannot stand as it was based upon insufficient evidence. Essentially, appellant claims that the Commonwealth failed to prove that baseball bats are commonly used to commit crimes. Section 907 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Criminal instruments generally.--A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.

. . . . .

(c) Definitions.--As used in this section the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:

"Instrument of crime."

(1) Anything specially made or specially adapted for criminal use; or

(2) Anything commonly used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly

appropriate for lawful uses it may have.

18 Pa.C.S. § 907.