Com. v. Ogin
[…] Commonwealth v. Kirkwood, 360 Pa.Super. 270, 275, 520 A.2d 451, 454 (1987). Accordingly, appellants' argument that the Commonwealth failed to establish the elements of simple assault is without merit. Compare In re J.L., 327 Pa. Super. 175, 475 A.2d 156 (1984) (finding insufficient evidence of simple assault where sixteen year-old defendant pushed two-year-old nephew with elbow and nephew neither cried nor sustained any injury).

II.

Appellants also allege that they were improperly convicted of endangering the welfare of children. Section 4304 of the Crimes Code provides:

A parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support.

Appellants contend that they did not fail to provide a duty of protection. We conclude that this argument is without merit.