Com. v. Opperman
[…] The remaining $500.00 was to be disbursed to the Estate of Brian James Demarest, Deceased, under the survival action pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8301[sic].5 Trial Court Order and Opinion, 9/8/00, at 2-3.

¶ 5 Subsequent to Appellant's guilty plea, State Farm sought restitution to compensate it for the amount it paid pursuant to the wrongful death and survival actions, alleging that they are one of Appellant's victims. State Farm relied on 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(h), which defines victim to include "any insurance company that has compensated the victim for loss under an insurance contract." Appellant argues that the proceeds by State Farm were direct payments to third parties, not the victim, pursuant to three separate insurance policies held by the victim's mother. Thus, Appellant maintains it was an error for the trial court to order him to pay restitution to State Farm.