Com. v. Opperman
[…] ¶ 7 A trial court's authority to order restitution is vested in two separate statutory provisions. The first is contained in the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721, which provides "the court shall order the defendant to compensate the victim of his criminal conduct for the damage or injury that he sustained. For purposes of this subsection, the term `victim' shall be defined in section 479.1 of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L. 177, No. 175), known as the Administrative Code of 1929."6 The propriety of ordering restitution is further delineated by 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106, which provides:

(a) General rule.—Upon conviction for any crime ... wherein the victim suffered personal injury directly resulting from the crime, the offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition to the punishment proscribed therefore.

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(a).