Com. v. Pyles
[…] See Commonwealth v. Gordon, 410 Mass. 498, 503, 574 N.E.2d 974 (1991)." Commonwealth v. Pellegrini, 414 Mass. 402, 404, 608 N.E.2d 717 (1993). A decision to enter a nolle prosequi on a criminal charge rests with the executive branch of government and, absent a legal basis, cannot be entered over the prosecutor's objection. Commonwealth v. Gordon, supra at 500-501, 574 N.E.2d 974.

The disposition of this case conforms to G.L. c. 278, § 18 (1994 ed.), which reads, in pertinent part:

"A defendant who is before the Boston municipal court or a district court on a criminal offense within the court's final jurisdiction shall plead not guilty or guilty, or with the consent of the court, nolo contendere. Such plea of guilty shall be submitted by the defendant and acted upon by the court; provided, however, that a defendant with whom the commonwealth cannot reach agreement for a recommended disposition shall be allowed to tender a plea of guilty together with a request for a specific disposition. Such request may include any disposition or dispositional terms within the court's jurisdiction, including, unless otherwise prohibited by law, a dispositional request that a guilty finding not be entered, but rather the case be continued without a finding to a specific date thereupon to be dismissed, such continuance conditioned upon compliance with specific terms and conditions or that the defendant be placed on probation pursuant to the provisions of [G.L. c. 276, § 87].