Com. v. Quackenbush
[…] However, on December 20 the defendant was arraigned and on December 21 in [291 Pa.Super. 214] response to defendant's petition for habeas corpus, a hearing was held. In our view that hearing satisfied our case law requirement that a hearing be held to recommit the defendant for a further period of up to sixty days.

Title 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9138 provides:

If the accused is not arrested under warrant of the Governor by the expiration of the time specified in the warrant or bond, a judge or issuing authority may discharge him or may recommit him for a further period, not to exceed 60 days, or a judge or issuing authority may again take bail for his appearance and surrender, as provided in section 9137 (relating to bail), but within a period not to exceed 60 days after the date of such new bond.

Thus under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9138 if an accused is not arrested under a Governor's warrant, the judge or issuing authority may discharge him, recommit him, or continue his bail.

At the habeas corpus hearing held on December 21 defense counsel was present.