Com. v. Russo
[…] The court began and ended its analysis with appellant's argument that the "No Trespassing" signs that he posted created a reasonable expectation of privacy in the property. Thus, the court noted that a person does not commit trespass if he is "licensed or privileged to . . . enter[ ][the] place as to which notice against trespass is given." Id. at 1284 (quoting 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(b)(1)(ii) (defining the offense of criminal trespass) (emphasis omitted)). Turning to the Game Code, the court observed that Section 901(a)(2) specifically authorizes a WCO to "go upon any land or water outside of buildings, posted or otherwise, in the performance of the officer's duty." Id. (quoting 34 Pa.C.S. § 901(a)(2)).