Com. v. Santoro
[…] The defendant argues that, in any event, telephone conversations between a person at the Revere premises and him were recorded at the Revere premises in violation of G.L. c. 272, § 99. Tape recordings of these conversations were seized in the Revere search. Following the issuance of a second search warrant, the police listened to and transcribed the tape recordings. The police were not involved in intercepting those conversations. On the other hand, § 99 also forbids the interception of certain oral communications by private individuals (see § 99 C 1), such as a secret recording (see § 99 B 4).

The defendant had explicit statutory standing to move to suppress the contents of the unlawfully intercepted communications. § 99P ("Any person who is a defendant in a criminal trial in a court of the commonwealth may move to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire ... communication or evidence derived therefrom, for the following reasons: 1. That the communications was unlawfully intercepted"). Section 99 does not, however, require the suppression of all communications intercepted in violation of its provisions. 2 The Legislature has left it to the courts to decide whether unlawfully intercepted...

To continue reading

Request your trial