Com. v. Scott
[…] Therefore, appellant cannot say that the judge's statement relating to third-degree murder was the basis for his jury waiver and was prejudicial to him. 1 Appellant makes no claim that if judge had accurately stated the consequences of conviction for third-degree murder, he would not have waived a jury trial.

Next, appellant argues that application of section 9715 to his case violates due process and constitutes an ex post facto law since appellant's first homicide was committed prior to the effective date of section 9715.

Appellant's due process argument fails. The language of section 9715 is clear and imposes a life sentence for conviction of third-degree murder on anyone "who had previously been convicted at any time of murder or manslaughter." (Emphasis supplied.)

Appellant's ex post facto contention is more troublesome. Appellant argues that the increased penalty of life imprisonment is for a crime committed before the effective date of the act. However, appellant's reasoning is flawed.