Com. v. Shaffer
[…] Appellant's brief, at 4. We find appellant's contentions to be without merit and thus affirm the judgment of sentence.

We first address appellant's claim that the trial court erred in denying her motion for de-certification and to have her case adjudicated in juvenile court. When a minor is charged with murder, treatment through the juvenile court system does not arise as a matter of right. Commonwealth v. Pyle, 462 Pa. 613, 342 A.2d 101, 104 (Pa.1975). Instead, a defendant has the burden of proving that a transfer is appropriate under section 6322(a) of the Juvenile Act, which states:

If it appears to the court in a criminal proceeding charging murder ... that the defendant is a child, the case may ... be transferred and the provisions of this chapter [i.e., the Juvenile Act] applied. In determining whether to transfer a case charging murder ..., the child shall be required to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the transfer will serve the public interest. In determining whether the child has so established that the transfer will serve the public interest, the court shall consider the factors contained in section 6355(a)(4)(iii)....

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6322(a). The factors to be considered by the court, as listed in section 6355(a)(4)(iii), are:

(A) the impact of the offense on the victim or victims;
(B) the impact of the offense on the community;
(C) the threat to the safety of the public or any individual posed by the child;
(D) the nature and circumstances of the offense allegedly committed by the child;