Com. v. Suplee
[…] The consequence of requiring a series of notices and counter-notices would be to present B with an unpleasant choice: either to run his reply on Monday and face criminal penalties, or to refrain from running it. Both alternatives would be contrary to the intent of the statute, which is to ensure that a candidate in B's position has an opportunity to reply to A's advertisement. In these circumstances, we are guided by § 1922 of the Statutory Construction Act, 5 which states, in pertinent part:

In ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly in the enactment of a statute the following presumptions, among others, may be used:

(1) That the General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable.

The judgment of sentence is vacated, and appellant discharged.

WATKINS, former President Judge, did not participate in the consideration or decision of this case.

HOFFMAN, J., files a concurring opinion in which CERCONE, J., joins in Part I.