Com. v. Thorpe
[…] 1. The Organized Crime Requirement of G.L. c. 272, § 99.

Thorpe's primary contention on appeal is that the warrantless interception violated G.L. c. 272, § 99, because the requisite organized crime nexus was not shown. For purposes of the statute, interception is defined as the use of an intercepting device to secretly hear or record, or aid another to secretly hear or record, the contents of any wire or oral communication. G.L. c. 272, § 99 B 4. The statute is framed largely in negative terms: clandestine overhearing or recording of communications is prohibited except as otherwise specifically provided. G.L. c. 272, § 99 C. The exceptions to the statutory prohibition include "any person duly authorized to make specified interceptions by a warrant issued pursuant to this section." G.L. c. 272, § 99 D 1 d. 3 Additionally, the following do not constitute interceptions for purposes of the statute: (1) when all parties to the communication consent in advance to the use of the intercepting device; (2) when the interceptor is an investigative or law enforcement officer who is