Comacho v. Texas Workforce Com'n
[…] A state must submit a plan outlining its proposal to "[r]equire a parent or caretaker receiving assistance under the program to engage in work (as defined by the State) once the State determines the parent or caretaker is ready to engage in work." 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(1)(A)(ii). The plan must "[e]nsure that parents and caretakers receiving assistance under the program engage in work activities in accordance with section 607." 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(1)(A)(iii).

When an individual refuses to participate in a work activity, PRWORA requires the state to "(A) reduce the amount of assistance otherwise payable to the family pro rata (or more, at the option of the State) ...; or (B) terminate such assistance, subject to such good cause and other exceptions as the State may establish." 42 U.S.C. § 607(e)(1). In addition to losing TANF assistance for refusing to work, a recipient may lose Medicaid benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-1(b)(3)(A)(iii) (giving states the option to terminate medical assistance for refusing to work pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 607(e)(1)(B)).

A