Comacho v. Texas Workforce Com'n
[…] (12) the provision of child care services to an individual who is participating in a community service program.

42 U.S.C. § 607(d)(1)-(12). A recipient is engaged in work if he or she is participating in one or more of these activities for at least thirty hours per week in certain proportions. 42 U.S.C. § 607(c). A state must submit a plan outlining its proposal to "[r]equire a parent or caretaker receiving assistance under the program to engage in work (as defined by the State) once the State determines the parent or caretaker is ready to engage in work." 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(1)(A)(ii). The plan must "[e]nsure that parents and caretakers receiving assistance under the program engage in work activities in accordance with section 607." 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(1)(A)(iii).