Comb v. Benji's Special Educ. Acad. Inc., Civil Action No. 10–CV–3498.
[…] ( Id. at 5.) By this point, Mr. Schneider had resigned his position and been replaced by Ron Rowell as superintendent of the Academy. Mr. Rowell attempted to prepare students' records for distribution to their parents, but was refused access to these records. ( Id. at 5–6.) Staff from a regional educational service center were similarly refused entrance to the Academy. ( Id. at 5.)

On September 16, 2010, the Commissioner issued an order suspending the charter operations and funding of the Academy. ( Id.) TEC § 12.1162(b) authorizes the Commissioner to temporarily withhold funding, suspend the authority of a charter school to operate, or “take any other reasonable action the commissioner determines necessary to protect the health, safety, or welfare of students enrolled at the school based on evidence that conditions at the school present a danger to the health, safety, or welfare of the students.” 1 In his September 16th order, the Commissioner used the actions of the Academy's staff and former administration during the previous two days as the basis for his finding that conditions at the Academy presented a danger to the health, safety, or welfare of the students.