Comcast Corp. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] III. ISSUE

The issue is whether taxpayer is entitled to attorney fees it incurred for litigating the remand dispute.

IV. ANALYSIS

Generally, the court may not award attorney fees unless it is authorized to do so by statute. See Dept. of Rev. v. Rakocy, 15 OTR 389, 390 (2001), citing Mattiza v. Foster, 311 Or 1, 4, 803 P2d 723 (1990) (describing the "American rule" of generally not awarding attorney fees to the prevailing party). There are at least two statutes and two court rules that provide for an award of attorney fees in the Oregon Tax Court. See ORS 20.105, 305.490; TCR 17, 46.4 Taxpayer made its request for attorney fees under ORS 305.490(4)(a). That statute provides:

"If, in any proceeding before the tax court judge involving ad valorem property taxation, exemptions, special assessments or omitted property, the court finds in favor of the taxpayer, the court may allow the taxpayer, in addition to costs and disbursements, the following:
"(A) Reasonable attorney fees for the proceeding under this subsection and for the prior proceeding in the matter, if any, before the magistrate; and
"(B) Reasonable expenses as determined by the court.