Comcast Corp. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] The primary question is whether the remand dispute is a "proceeding" for purposes of ORS 305.490(4)(a). If it is not, then the next question is whether taxpayer can recover fees incurred for litigating the remand dispute on the basis of the court finding in favor of taxpayer on the MAV claim.

The answer to these questions requires the court to ascertain the meaning of the term "proceeding." That term is not defined by statute. Therefore, the court must analyze the text, context, and legislative history to ascertain its meaning for purposes of ORS 305.490(4)(a). See State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 206 P3d 1042 (2009).

1. Text

The court looks first to the text of the statute. ORS 305.490(4)(a) provides:

"If, in any proceeding before the tax court judge involving ad valorem property taxation, exemptions, special assessments or omitted property, the court finds in favor of the taxpayer, the court may allow the taxpayer, in addition to costs and disbursements, [attorney fees and reasonable expenses.]"

/ / / Reviewing only the text of the statue, the court sees at least three alternative meanings of the term "proceeding." First, it could mean a small portion of an overall case. Under that interpretation, the court...

To continue reading