Comdisco, Inc. v. U.S., 83-3250
[…] I. THE STATUTORY FRAMEWORK
A. The Investment Tax Credit.

In 1962, Congress added to the Internal Revenue Code provisions establishing an investment tax credit for investments in certain depreciable property. Congress eliminated the credit in 1969 but then re-enacted the legislation, in substantially the same form, as part of the Revenue Act of 1971. Section 38(a) of the Code, 26 U.S.C. Sec. 38(a), provides: "There shall be allowed, as a credit against the tax imposed, the amount determined under" sections 46 through 48 of the Code. The Code refers to property coming within the parameters of the investment tax credit provisions as "section 38 property."