Comeq, Inc. v. Mitternight Boiler Works, Inc.
[…] Mitternight's telex of 27 March 1978 was not expressly conditioned upon Comeq's assent to any different or additional terms. It clearly constituted an acceptance of Comeq's previous offer. Therefore, the trial court correctly submitted the question of the existence of a contract to the jury for determination. Mitternight's motions for directed verdict were properly denied and, likewise, the trial court was correct in refusing to set aside the jury's finding that a contract existed and that it had been breached by Mitternight.

II

Comeq contends the trial court erred in the construction of § 7-2-708, Code 1975. That section provides:

"(1) Subject to subsection (2) and to the provisions of this article with respect to proof of market price (section 7-2-723), the measure of damages for nonacceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price together with any incidental damages provided in this article (section 7-2-710), but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer's breach.