Comer v. State
[…] We find that the agency theory remains the rule in Delaware, and that the General Assembly did not change this rule when it amended the statute in 2004.

A. The felony murder statute.

Comer was charged with murder in the first degree pursuant to Delaware's felony murder statute, 11 Del. C. § 636(a)(2) which provides that a person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:

While engaged in the commission of, or attempt to commit, or flight after committing or attempting to commit any felony, the person recklessly causes the death of another person.7

The General Assembly amended Section 636(a)(2) effective May 19, 2004, four months before the homicide in this case. Pre-amendment, the statute imposed first degree murder liability when, "[i]n the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted commission of a felony or immediate flight therefrom, the person recklessly causes the death of another person...."8 The Synopsis to the bill amending the statute indicates that the legislature intended to be more consistent with the majority approach, noting that removing the phrase "in the course of and in furtherance of" made Section 636(a)(2) utilize language similar to that used in the felony murder