Comes Flying v. US Through Bur. of Indian Aff., CIV. 92-3030.
[…] Thus, the controlling question for purposes of the current motion is whether the employees whose alleged misfeasance caused plaintiffs' injuries were working under a self-determination contract.1

A "self-determination contract" is one "entered into under Title I of this Act between a tribal organization and the appropriate Secretary for the planning, conduct and administration of programs or services which are otherwise provided to Indian tribes and their members pursuant to Federal law...." 25 U.S.C.A. § 450b(j) (Supp.1993). The word "Secretary," for purposes of the Act, "means either the Secretary of Health and Human Services HHS or the Secretary of the Interior or both." 25 U.S.C.A. § 450b(i) (Supp. 1993). Thus — even assuming all the other elements of a self-determination contract are met — liability will only attach to the United States based on contracts entered into by one of the above-enumerated Secretaries.