Comm'n On Human Rights v. Edge Fitness, LLC
[…] (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Ledyard v. WMS Gaming, Inc. , 338 Conn. 687, 698 n.6, 258 A.3d 1268 (2021).

As required by § 1-2z, we first determine whether the statutory language is ambiguous. Section 46a-64 (a) provides in relevant part that it "shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) [t]o deny any person within the jurisdiction of this state full and equal accommodations in any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement because of ... sex ... [or] (2) to discriminate, segregate or separate on account of ... sex ...." Section 46a-64 (b) (1) then sets forth the exceptions to the statute's general prohibition against discrimination based on sex, which it limits to "the rental of sleeping accommodations provided by associates and organizations which rent all such sleeping accommodations on a temporary or permanent basis for the exclusive use of persons of the same sex or ... separate bathrooms or locker rooms based on sex." See footnote 1 of this opinion.

It is undisputed that the defendants’ gyms are "place[s] of public accommodation" within the meaning of § 46a-64 (a) (1).