Comm'n on Human Rights & Opportunities ex rel. Cortes v. Valentin
[…] This appeal followed. Additional facts and procedural history will be set forth as necessary.

I

The defendant first claims that there was insufficient evidence to support the court's conclusion that she had violated subdivisions (1) and (3) of § 46a-64c (a) by engaging in discriminatory housing practices. In furtherance of her argument, she contends that some of the court's subordinate factual findings were clearly erroneous. We are not persuaded.

Section 46a-64c (a) provides in relevant part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) ... to refuse to negotiate for the ... rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of ... lawful source of income .... (3) To make ... or cause to be made ... any ... statement ... with respect to the ... rental of a dwelling that indicates any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on ... lawful source of income ... or an intention to make any such preference, limitation or discrimination. ..."

We first set forth the standard of review.