Comm. Overseeing Action for Lumber Int'l Trade Investigations or Negotiations v. United States
[…] Congress expressly approved the SAA in the URAA. See 19 U.S.C. § 3511(a)(2). Further, the SAA "shall be regarded as an authoritative expression by the United States concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay Round Agreements and this Act [i.e., the URAA] in any judicial proceeding in which a question arises concerning such interpretation or application." Id. § 3512(d).

II. Implementing Regulations

Section 103 of the URAA delegated authority to Commerce, among others, to promulgate interim and final regulations implementing the provisions of the Act. 19 U.S.C. § 3513. This section provides:

(a) Implementing actions
After December 8, 1994
(1) the President may proclaim such actions, and
(2) other appropriate officers of the United States Government may issue such regulations, as may be necessary to ensure that any provision of this Act, or amendment made by this Act , that takes effect on the date any of the Uruguay Round Agreements enters into force with respect to the United States is appropriately implemented on such date. Such proclamation or regulation may not have an effective date earlier than the date of entry into force with respect to the United States of the agreement to which the proclamation or regulation relates.
(b) Regulations—
Any interim regulation necessary or appropriate to carry out any action proposed in the statement of administrative action approved under section 3511(a) of this title to implement an agreement described in section 3511(d)(7), (12), or (13) of this title shall be issued not later than 1 year after the date on which the agreement enters into force with respect to the United States.

Id. (emphasis added).6

On May 11, 1995,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Comm. Overseeing Action for Lumber Int'l Trade Investigations or Negotiations v. United States
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of International Trade
    • August 18, 2021