Comm'r Safety v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] ROBINSON, J.

This certified appeal raises significant questions about the breadth and extent of a law enforcement agency's disclosure obligations under the Freedom of Information Act (act), General Statutes § 1–200 et seq., 1 with respect to a pending criminal prosecution. In 1993, this court held in Gifford v. Freedom of Information Commission, 227 Conn. 641, 653–61, 631 A.2d 252 (1993), that during a pending criminal prosecution, a law enforcement agency's disclosure obligations under the act were exclusively governed by the statutory predecessor to General Statutes § 1–215,2 which required the agency to release, at that time, only what is commonly known as the police blotter information, namely, “the ‘name and address of the person arrested, the date, time and place of the arrest and the offense for which the person was arrested.’ Id., at 658, 631 A.2d 252. The legislature responded to Gifford by enacting Public Acts 1994, No. 94–246, § 13,3 which amended General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 1–20b, the statutory predecessor to § 1–215, to require the police to designate for release, in addition to the police blotter information, “at least one of the following ... the arrest report, incident report, news release or other similar report of the arrest of a person.” See footnote 2 of this opinion.