Comm'rs of the State Ins. Fund v. Augusto Garcia, Scalzi & Nofi PLLC
[…] Upon review of the moving and responding papers, the Court finds that, with the exception noted below, Plaintiffs have established their entitlement to summary judgment. The gravamen of Defendants' opposition centers on the viability and amount of the lien and the question of an attorney having to personally answer for the enforcement of a lien in a case of this sort. These questions will be discussed ad seriatim.

In addition to allowing an injured employee to proceed against a third-party tortfeasor, Workers' Compensation Law § 29(1) contains a provision for the distribution of any award made in a lawsuit, specifically:

“In such case, the state insurance fund, if compensation be payable therefrom, and otherwise the person, association, corporation or insurance carrier
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Unkechaug Indian Nation v. Indian Creek Smoke Shop
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court
    • February 14, 2018
    ... ... pursuant to New York State Indian Law Article 2, Section 8 ... upon ... Commissioners of State Ins.