Commack Self-Service Kosher Meats, Inc. v. Rubin
[…] N.Y. Agric. & Mkts. Law § 26-a(4).2

The Challenged Laws are contained in a separate section of New York's laws regarding adulteration and mislabeling of food products and are additional to N.Y. Agric. & Mkts. § 201, entitled "Misbranding of food," which provides that "food shall be deemed to be misbranded ... if its labeling is false or misleading in any particular."

Section 201-d provides that violations of the Challenged Laws shall be a class A misdemeanor, except that a person who with intent to defraud sells meat with a retail value of more than five thousand dollars, that is falsely represented to be kosher, is guilty of a class E felony.

Background