Commc'ns Workers of Am. Local 4123 ex rel. Former Emps. of AT&T Servs., Inc. v. U.S. Sec'y of Labor
[…] The dispute here involves Labor's determination regarding the second of these requirements.

In determining whether to certify a group of workers as eligible under these criteria, Labor must "obtain from the workers’ firm ... information the Secretary determines to be necessary to make the certification, through questionnaires and in such other manner as the Secretary determines appropriate." 19 U.S.C. § 2272(d)(1). The statute directs the Secretary to require a firm to "certify" all information submitted in response to questionnaires. Id. § 2272(d)(3)(A)(i). The Secretary must also require certification of all other information obtained from a firm or a customer "on which the Secretary relies in making a[n eligibility] determination ..., unless the Secretary has a reasonable basis for determining that such information is accurate and complete without being certified." Id. § 2272(d)(3)(A)(ii).1