Commerce Union Bank v. John Deere Indus. Equipment Co.
[…] Section 7-9-312(4), Code 1975, provides as follows:

A purchase money security interest in collateral other than inventory has priority over a conflicting security interest in the same collateral if the purchase money security interest is perfected at the time the debtor receives possession of the collateral or within 10 days thereafter.

Although this provision has been amended as of June 26, 1979, to allow twenty days for perfection, the transactions in question occurred prior to the amendment; therefore, the original provision governs.

Section 1-1-4, Code 1975, provides for the computation of time as follows:

Time within which any act is provided by law to be done must be computed by excluding the first day and including the last. However, if the last day is Sunday, or a legal holiday as defined in section 1-3-8, or a day on which the office in which the act must be done shall close as permitted by any law of this state, the last day also must be excluded, and the next succeeding secular or working day shall be counted as the last day within which the act may be done.

This statute has been interpreted to apply "to acts required to be done within a certain time, and not to time which must intervene before a certain status is terminated or one is brought into existence." Jones v. Duncan, 250 Ala. 587, 35 So.2d 345 (1948).