Commercial Casualty Ins. Co. v. Boise City National Bank
[…] VI. Where securities are deposited and a bond is given to secure the repayment of a deposit in a bank of public funds, one paying the deposit, in whole or in part, is not entitled to be subrogated to the priority rights of payment of the insured.

VII. Subsection 4, I. C. A., sec. 5-218, fixes three years as the period of limitation within which an action may be commenced for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake, and provides: "The cause of action in such case not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake." Held, the cross-complaint was filed more than three years after discovery, by cross-complainants, of the facts constituting the alleged mistake on which the cross-complaint was based, and the cause of action therein stated is barred.